ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS

The categories

For BA (1, 2, 3-yr) courses only

To complete our application you will need to provide proof of your level of academic qualification. Once you submit the Application Form, our admissions team will send you a survey which will help you understand which of the following categories describe your situation, as well as the types of documentation you need to provide.

For Masters Degree applicants: you need at least a 2.1 on your Bachelor Degree and to be at least 18 years old.

Standard

Completed basic schooling & are 18+

By September 2019 you will have completed your basic formal schooling (if you’re still in school you can apply with your current transcript and send us your certificate in the summer): A Level, Baccalaureate, International Baccalaureate, Abitur, BTEC National Diploma, GED (high school diploma), Scottish Highers, Diploma di Maturità, di Esame di Stato, Título de Bachillerato or other equivalents.

You will also be at least 18 years old.

 

Mature

Have no qualifications but have experience & are 21+

You have no qualifications in the traditional sense (so standard doesn’t fit you) but you are able to send a detailed CV of what you’ve been doing in the fields of music. For this category you must be at least 21 years old.

 

Non-standard

No qualifications and no experience

If neither Standard nor Mature describe your situation, then you may belong in Non-standard.

The easiest way to find out if this is for you is to submit the Application Form. Our admissions team will then send you a survey with specific questions to help identify your level of academic qualification.

PRACTICAL AND LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

We want you to show us that you are passionate about your subject and keen to learn all the aspects involved in it. When it comes to your level of experience in the field, you will need to have at least a bit of exposure in order to apply to a 1 year, 2 year or 3 year course. Maybe you’ve made some things on your own or with friends? Whatever the case, if you’re determined to take your skills to the next level, we would love to hear from you.

Our courses are delivered in English. Applicants who do not have English as a first language will need to demonstrate English language proficiency at IELTS Level 6 or equivalent.

VISA REQUIREMENTS

If you apply to study with us, you will be required to show evidence of your visa before we can process your application and accept you on to the course. This doesn’t apply to those with an EU passport as they do not require a visa to study in Germany. Therefore, we ask that non-EU citizens investigate their options for obtaining a visa for your passport country before you make your application.

For more extensive visa information please see our visa information page.

MORE ABOUT VISAS